Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Fire-Belly Toad

Common Name: Fire Belly Toad
Scientific Name:  Bombina orientalis
Distribution: China, Korea, Southern Russia
Size: 1-2″
Life Span: 7-15 years

The Fire Belly Toad is actually a frog and makes an easy-to-care for pet. These beautiful amphibians are found in the highlands and rice patties of China, Korea, and Southern Russia. Their small size, easy care, and interesting behaviors make them a great first pet. The bright red belly of these frogs is a warning to all predators that they are mildly toxic. Although not particularly dangerous to humans, handling should be kept to a minimum and you must wash your hands thoroughly after contact

HABITAT

  • Fire Belly Toads will do best in a semi-aquatic terrarium. Terrariums with half land and half water provide the perfect environment for Fire Belly Toads.
  • 2 or 3 Fire Belly Toads will do well in a 10 or 15 gallon terrarium. Larger groups will need a 20 gallon or larger terrarium.
  • Zoo Med’s ReptiHabitat™ or Naturalistic Terrariums are ideal for setting up the proper habitat.
  • A Waterfall Kit™ is a great addition to a Fire Belly Toad terrarium because it will help keep water from becoming stagnant and will add a naturalistic look to your pet’s home.
  • Zoo Med’s Black Silicone Rubber will allow you to build custom terrarium features with a water element that will suit all your frog’s needs.

HEATING

  • Daytime Terrarium Temperature 70-75°F
  • Nighttime Terrarium Temperature 60-68°F
  • No Basking Site is needed.
  • Fire Belly Toads are cold tolerant amphibians, and will do best with little to no supplemental heat in most homes.
  • A quality Zoo Med Thermometer will enable you to monitor your terrarium temperatures.

LIGHTING

  • Like most amphibians, Fire Belly Toads do not require special UVB lighting, however proper light cycles will encourage normal daytime behavior.
  • Fire Belly Toads do well with a day and night light cycle (photoperiod). This can be accomplished by using Zoo Med’s NatureSun® linear fluorescent lamp.

SUBSTRATES

  • Eco Earth® is the preferred substrate for most amphibian species. We recommend keeping a deep layer of 2″ or more to allow your frog to burrow completely under the substrate.
  • We recommend using ReptiSand™ as a substrate in the water element of your terrarium.
  • Avoid using large gravel in your terrarium. Fire Belly Toads can be aggressive feeders and will experience impaction if they were to swallow gravel.
  • Zoo Med’s Terrarium Moss, Frog Moss, and New Zealand Sphagnum Moss are excellent choices to retain humidity in your terrarium.

NUTRITION

  • Fire Belly Toads are insectivorous and will need to be offered a variety of insects to stay healthy.
  • Fire Belly Toads should be fed small crickets or mealworms dusted with ReptiCalcium® and ReptiVite™ as directed.
  • Feed as many insects as your Fire Belly Toad can eat in 15 minutes.
  • Always offer a variety of feeder insects. Small guppies can be offered occasionally.

WATER

  • Clean, fresh water is critical to keeping all amphibians healthy. We recommend using ReptiSafe® Water Conditioner to treat all water that is added to your terrarium.
  • Zoo Med’s Repti-Fogger™, Habba Mist® or Motomister™ can be used to add humidity to the enclosure.
  • Water areas of amphibian enclosures need to be filtered and frequent water changes are recommended. Zoo Med’s 318 Submersible Filter is the perfect choice for small water sections of terrariums.
  • Larger water areas can be filtered with Zoo Med’s 501 Canister Filter.
  • Spray terrarium daily.

Habitats or Enclosures

Habitat / Enclosure Accessories

Heating & Heat Related Products

Lighting

Substrates

Nutrition & Related Products

Other Items